To Dream, to Collect

Follow

Ryts Monet

1982 Bari, Italy

0 Works exhibited

Current location

Venice - Vienna

Represented by

Share


  • About the Artist
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Bibliography
  • Awards

Ryts Monet (b. 1982, Bari) lives and works between Venice and Vienna. He studied at the University IUAV of Venice, where he graduated in the BA Visual Arts in 2007 with Nicolas Bourriaud as
thesis’ supervisor. In 2011 he specialized in Visual Communication (MA Program) in the same university. His work has been exhibited in institutions such: YARAT Contemporary Art Space, Baku, Azerbaijan (2019), Q21, Museums Quartier, Vienna, Austria (2019), Kunsthaus Dresden, Germany (2019), Nakanojo Biennale, Japan (2019), Budapest Galeria, Budapest, Hungary (2019), 6 Moscow International Biennale For Young Art, Moscow, Russia (2018), Off Biennale Cairo, Egypt (2018), Mediterranea 18, Young Artist Biennale, Tirana, Albania (2017); Jan Van Eyck, Maastricht, Netherlands (2017); Kunsthaus Graz, Austria (2016); Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Como (2016); Stedelijk Museum Bureau Amsterdam, Netherlands (2015); PAN, Palazzo delle Arti di Napoli (2013); Tokyo Art and Space, Tokyo, Japan (2012); 15th Tallinn Print Triennial at KUMU Art Museum, Tallinn, Estonia (2011); Fondazione Claudio Buziol, Venezia (2010).

Selected solo shows:

2019
SCHULD
Curated by Beatrice Zanelli, PALAZZO FRICHIGNONO, Torino, Italy

LA CADUTA DEGLI DEI
Curated by Agnes Kohlmeyer, supported by Bildrecht (Austria), GALLERIA MICHELA RIZZO, Venezia, Italy

2018
MAYBE YOU WILL WIN
Curated Pietro Gaglianò, SRISA ART GALLERY FOR CONTEMPORARY ART, Firenze, Italy

2017
GRINDER
Curated by Astrid Kuri, AKADEMIE GRAZ, Graz, Austria

2015
WHY DO I WANT TO GO TO MARS
Curated by Martina Cavallarin, SCATOLABIANCA, Milano, Italy

NESSUN DOVE
Curated by Pietro Gaglianò, ARTCORE GALLERY, Bari, Italy

2014
SISTERS
In partneship with Tokyo Wonder Site, Italian Institute of Culture of Tokyo, Eventi Arte Venezia, GALLERY COEXIST-TOKYO, Tokyo, Japan

2012
SAIL
With a text by Claire Tancons, GALLERIA UPP, Venice, Italy

 

Selected group shows:

2020
HERBERT MÜLLER-GUTTENBRUN, ALPHABET DES ANARCHISTISCHEN AMATEURS
group show curated by Anton Lederer and Margarethe Makovec, STADTGALERIE WAIDHOFEN AN DER YBBS, Austria

2019
EXPERIMENTAL TIME
group show curated by Anna Fech, ARTIM - YARAT CONTEMPORARY ART SPACE, Baku, Azerbaijan

JAPAN UNLIMITED
group show curated by Marcello Farabegoli, FREE RAUM Q21, MUSEUMS QUARTIER, Vienna, Austria

ALPHABET DES ANARCHISTISCHEN AMATEURS
group show curated by Anton Lederer and Margarethe Makovec, in the frame of steirischer herbst ’19, <ROTOR> CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY ART, Graz, Austria

LOST HORIZON
group show curated by Lisl Ponger, KUNSTHAUS DRESDEN, Germany

7th NAKANOJO BIENNALE
group show curated by Tetsuo Yamashige, Former Sawada Elementary School, Sawatari district, Nakanojo-machi, Japan

UNDER WATER
group exhibition curated by Daniela Berta e Andrea Lerda, FILATOIO ROSSO, Caraglio, Cuneo, Italy

IL DISEGNO POLITICO ITALIANO
Curated by Sandro Pignotti, APLUSA GALLERY, Venezia, Italy

2018
POLYPTOTON
Group show curated by Elena Giulia Abbiatici,OFF BIENNALE CAIRO, Darb1718, Cairo, Egypt

BROKEN , INTO ...
Group show, GALERIE MARGARETH OTTI, Graz, Austria

10 MIN SHIFT II @ WUK
Group show curated by Pablo Chiereghin, WUK, KEX- STUDIO, Vienna, Austria

ABRACADABRA
6. MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL BIENNALE FOR YOUNG ART, MAIN PROJECT, curated by Lucrezia Calabrò Visconti, Moscow, Russia

FRAGMENTS
Gruop show curated by Camilla Boemio, DURDEN AND RAY, Los Angeles, United States

CURRENT SIGNS
Group show curated by Enar de Dios Rodriguez, DAS WEISSE HAUS, Vienna, Austria

2017
SALUTI DA RICCIONE
Group show curated by Serena Fanara, DAS WEISSE HAUS, Vienna, Austria

MEDITERRANEAN LANDSCAPES
Collateral event of MEDITERRANEA 18, YOUNG ARTIST BIENNALE, FORMER EMBASSY OF JUGOSLAVIA, Tirana, Albania

VAN EYCK OPEN STUDIOS
In collaboration with Fabio Roncato, GLASS HOUSE, JAN VAN EYCK ACADEMIE, Maastricht, Netherlands

BIENNALE DE LA BICHE
curated by Alex Urso and Maess Anand, GRAN CUL DE SAC MARIN (ISLAND), Gwadeloupe, Antilles

2016
SHORT CIRCUIT PROJECT
Group show curated by Aly Grime, three locations: STRYX - BIRMIGHAM, UK / A PLUS A - VENICE, IT / OK CORRAL - COPENHAGEN, DK

CORSO APERTO 2016
Group show curated by Lorenzo Benedetti, Villa Grumello, FONDAZIONE ANTONIO RATTI, Como, Italy

WAITING FOR RAVE
Group show curated by Pietro Gaglianò, VILLA MANIN DI PASSARIANO, Udine, Italy

STORIES FROM THE EDGE
Group show curated by Bucher-Trantow Kathrin and Francesca Lazzarini, Three different locations: KUNSTHAUS, Graz, Austria / MLZ ART DEP, Trieste / GALERIJA KORTIL, Rijeka Croatia

OPEN STUDIOS
Group show, RAVI RÉSIDENCES-ATELIERS VIVEGNIS INTERNATIONAL, Liège, Belgium

2015
MUSEUM NIGHT, The Battle of Bijlmer at SMBA
Event curated by Jelle Bouwhuis, STEDELIJK MUSEUM BUREAU AMSTERDAM, Amsterdam, Netherlands

AIR, Artists in Residence 2015
Group show, CBK ZUIDOOST, Amsterdam, Netherlands

NON SIAMO MAI ANDATI SULLA LUNA
Group show, MARS, Milano, Italy

F4 5th Edition
Group show curated by Carlo Sala, FONDAZIONE FRANCESCO FABBRI, Villa Brandolini, Pieve di Soligo, Italy

0M/NNO PLACE TO HIDE
Group show curated by Martina Cavallarin and Stefano Monti, GALLERIA COMUNALE D'ARTE CONTEMPORANEA DI MONFALCONE, Monfalcone, Italy

2014
UN RUMORE BIANCO
Group show curated by Andrea Bruciati, ASSAB ONE, Milano, Italy

PLACE TO PLACE
Group show curated by Curatorial Studies in Venice, PALAZZO MALIPIERO,Venezia, Italy

Selected texts and essays:  

2019 Present Archives, Reflections From A Collection Of Prints. Curated by Beatrice Zanelli & Ersilia Rossini,  (extract from the publication) a+mbookstore edizioni e VIAINDUSTRIAE publishing 
2019 Frederike Sperling: A conceptual alchemist? 
2019 Agnes Kohlmeyer: The Gods have fallen long ago, but we haven’t yet forgotten them 
2018 Beatrice Forchini: If You Had a Wish, What Would It Be? On the Poetics of Yoshinori Niwa and Ryts Monet  
2018 Pietro Gaglianò: Maybe you will win 
2017  Astrid Kury: Urban alchemist 
2015 Pietro Gaglianò: Dimenticare l’origine, alcuni appunti sul potere (e sulla luna) 
2012 Claire Tancons: Vagito to Genius, the Birth of an Artist 

Teaching
2018

Assistant professor, Architectural photography -theory and practice-, Institut für Architekturtheorie, Kunst- und Kulturwissenschaften, Technische Universitat Graz (AKK), Austria

2015 - 2016 - 2017
Professor, Visual Arts Workshop, BA of Visual Arts, University IUAV of Venice, Italiy

2013 - 2014 - 2015
Assistant of professor, BA Degree of Visual Arts, University IUAV of Venice, Italy

2019
YARAT CONTEMPORARY ART SPACE
Artist in residency in cooperation with Unidee, Cittadellarte, Fondazione Pistoletto,Yarat, Contemporary Art Space, Baky, Azerbaijan
7th NAKANOJO BIENNALE
Artist in residency Former Sawada Elementary School, Sawatari district, Nakanojo-machi, Japan
KULTUR WIEN - BUDAPEST GALERIA
Artist in residency provided by Kultur Wien - Kunstverein Wien Alte Schmiede and Budapest Galeria, Budapest, Hugary
PRESENT CONTINUOUS
Artist in residency and research program, provided by Arteco, in cooperation with the Biblioteca Nazionale Universitaria di Torino, Torino


2018
BILDRECHT
Grant provided by Bildrecht, Austria
ARCA FAMILY 2018
Artist in residency curated by Andrea Lerda and Associazione Art.Ur, historical city centre of Cuneo, Italy
 

2017
STYRIA-A.I.R.
Artist in residency, provided by the region of Styria, Graz, Austria
 

2016
MEDITERRANEAN LANDSCAPES
Artist in residency, provided by BJCEM -Biennale des jeunes créateurs de l'Europe et de la Méditerranée- supported by Arci Nazionale and Galerie Škuc, Viterbo (IT) and
Ljubljana (SI)
FONDAZIONE ANTONIO RATTI, XXII EDITION
Artist in residency and workshop with Renée Green, Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Como, Italy
RAVI, Résidences-Ateliers Vivegnis International
Artist in residency, Liège, Belgium


2015
BIJLMAIR
Artist in residency provided by Stedelijk Museum Bureau Amsterdam (SMBA), CBK and Flat Station, Amsterdam, Netherlands
 

2014
PREMIO FABBRI 3rd edition
Art Prize, Fondazione Francesco Fabbri, Villa Brandolini, Pieve di Soligo, Italy
COMBAT PRIZE 5th edition
Art Prize, Museo Civico G. Fattori, Livorno, Italy
INVASIONI, DISPOSITIVI INATTUALI
Artist in residency project curated by Julia Draganovic and Pietro Gaglianò, Castello di Fosdinovo, Carrara, Italy


2013
PREMIO CELESTE 10th Edition
Art Prize, PAN Palazzo delle Arti di Napoli, Napoli, Italy
TOKYO ART AND SPACE
Artist in residency provided by Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for History and Culture, Tokyo, Japan


2012
DE. MO. MOVIN’UP 2012
Grant provided by Italian Ministry of Culture
FONDAZIONE SPINOLA BANNA PER L'ARTE
Artist in residency and workshop with Mario Airò, Stefano Dugnani and Diego Perrone, Torino, Italy
FONDAZIONE BEVILACQUA LA MASA
Artist in residency, Venezia, Italy


2011
RAVE EAST VILLAGE
Artist in residency and workshop with Adrian Paci, Udine, Italy
 

2010
FONDAZIONE CLAUDIO BUZIOL
Artist in residency, Venezia, Italy

Works by Ryts Monet

Order by

Newsletter

I read the Privacy Policy and I consent to the processing of my personal data